10 things you did not know about jojoba oil
The wonders of jojoba oil
- The jojoba’s birthplace is the deserts of Mexico and Arizona. It was brought to Israel in the 1980s.
- Native Americans described jojoba as “liquid gold”.
- The molecular composition of jojoba oil is almost identical to that of sebum – a substance that is secreted by the skin and helps protect it.
- Jojoba oil is a cosmetic substitute of whale oil, and its use helped almost completely stop whale hunting for oil worldwide!
- Pure jojoba oil can be safely applied on any area of the body!
- Jojoba oil can be preserved for up to 3 years.
- Some cosmetic companies purchase jojoba oil after its pigments have been removed to make its transparent, so they could add it to cosmetic products without changing their color.
- Natural jojoba oil freezes when the temperature goes below 7⁰C, and thaws when the temperature rises. The freezing and thawing do not change its characteristics.
- Israel holds 30% of the world jojoba market.
- The jojoba plantations in Kibbutz Hatzerim are irrigated with recycled water.
SHOP NOW Jojoba Oil